Nihao Global Privacy Policy

Your Privacy:

We are committed to providing you with the highest level of customer service; this includes protecting your privacy. Nihao Global conforms to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australian National Privacy Principals 2001. This policy outlines the information that maybe collected from you and how it is used.

 

The personal information that we collect:

We collect only the essential information we require to book services on your behalf such as travel & accommodation etc.  Personal information held by us may include (but not limited to) your name, address, date of birth, home and mobile numbers, email address, credit card details and passport information. If you do not supply the required information if asked then we may not be able to provide the products or services you request.

 

How we collect personal information:

Information is generally collected in two ways, either through our website or directly from you when you provide information via telephone or email.

 

How we use your personal information:

The information collected by us is used as follows:

  • To provide the requested products or services
  • Internal research
  • In-house staff training

We may also provide your information to 3rd parties such as hotels, airlines and tour groups to secure part of the services we provide, however your information will NOT be sold, rented or traded to unrelated 3rd parties for the purposes or marketing or cold calling.

 

Disclosures:

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, court order or as requested by a government or law enforcement agency.

 

Accuracy of information:

We try and take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we use is complete, accurate and up to date, however, this depends largely on the information provided by you.

We suggest that you contact us if you detect any errors in your personal information or if your information changes due to such things as moving house or getting married.

 

Rights to your personal information:

You have a right to access your personal information, if you wish to know what information we have on file then please contact us during business hours, please be aware however that you may need to complete a request in writing for security reasons.